CONTACT US

Registered Office:

Hilton Hall
Hilton Lane
Essington
Staffordshire
WV11 2BQ

Company Registration Number:7681486

Tel: +44 (0)1902 202069

REQUEST A CALLBACK

Please enter your details into the form below if you would like one of our support representatives to call you back.

Title: *
Firstname: *
Surname: *
Telephone No: *
Country: *
Best Time to Call? *
   
OFFER TO COOL CARD MEMBERS
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

I have a query about my membership. Who should I contact?

Tom Watson, our Member Liaison Officer, is your first point of contact. He can help you with any queries regarding your membership and can be reached on 01902 202069 or tom@thecoolcard.co.uk.

I have forgotten my log-in details. What do I do next?

You can request for your log-in details to be emailed to you from the log-in page on The Cool Card website. If you have forgotten which email address your membership is linked to, please click ‘forgotten email address?’ and follow the instructions. Likewise, if you have forgotten your password please click ‘forgotten password?’ Alternatively, if you would rather speak to someone please contact Tom Watson, our Member Liaison Officer, on 01902 202069 or tom@thecoolcard.co.uk.

I would like to become a Cool Card member. How do I apply?

The Cool Card is invitation-only. If you have received an invitation and wish to apply for your Cool Card membership, please fill out our online application form. If you have not received an invitation to join, unfortunately, you are currently not eligible for a membership with us.

My company is interested in becoming a Cool Card partner. Who do I need to speak to?

We are always interested in speaking to potential new partner companies from within the luxury sector. Please contact Latoya Henry-Dean, General Manager, on 01902 202069 or latoya@thecoolcard.co.uk.

Website Terms and conditions
The Cool Card Ltd - Website And Membership Privacy Policy

The Cool Card Ltd is committed to ensuring the privacy of Our members, user and visitors to this website, www.thecoolcard.co.uk (“Our Site”), and the protection of data provided to us through or in connection with Our Site or Your membership. We wish to reassure You about how Your Personal Data is used and shared online. We will only collect and use Personal Data in accordance with this policy, and consistently with Our obligations and Your rights under the law.

Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy occurs if you expressly indicate agreement, but also by and as a condition of continuing to use Our Site or applying for membership of The Cool Card. If You do not wish to accept the terms of Our Privacy Policy, You should exit Our Site.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation
    In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
    "Cookie" means a small text file placed on Your computer or device by or through Our Site when You visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when You use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 7, below;
    "Personal Data" means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that You provide to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
    "We/Us/Our" means The Cool Card Ltd (company number 07681486) of Hilton Hall, Hilton Lane, Essington WV11 2BQ;
    "You/Your" means any member, user or visitor to Our Site.

  2. Our Site and other information
    2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by The Cool Card Ltd.
    2.2 This Privacy Policy applies to Your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites from time to time. We have no control over how Your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise You to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
  3. Your rights
    3.1 As a data subject, You have the following rights under the GDPR:
    3.1.1 Right to be informed about Our collection and use of Personal Data;
    3.1.2 Right of access to the Personal Data We hold about You;
    3.1.3 Right to rectification if any Personal Data We hold about You is inaccurate or incomplete;
    3.1.4 Right to “be forgotten” – meaning the right to ask Us to delete any Personal Data We hold about You;
    3.1.5 Right to restrict, or prevent, the processing of Your Personal Data;
    3.1.6 Right to data portability (obtaining a copy of Your Personal Data to re-use with another service or organisation);
    3.1.7 Right to object to Us using Your Personal Data for particular purposes; and
    3.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    3.2 In addition to Your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 3.1, when You submit Personal Data via Our Site, You may be given further options to restrict Our use of Your data in certain circumstances. In particular, You may opt-out of receiving emails from Us which You may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails.
    3.3 You have the right to ask for a copy of any of Your Personal Data held by Us. We will respond to Your request without raising a charge. Please contact Us using the details provided in section 8.
    3.4 If You have any cause for complaint about Our use of Your Personal Data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 8 and We will do Our best to resolve Your concerns. If We are unable to help, You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, which can provide further information about Your rights.
  4. Types of data we collect
    4.1 Depending upon Your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:
    4.1.1 Name;
    4.1.2 Date of birth
    4.1.3 Contact information such as postal and email addresses and telephone numbers;
    4.1.4 Job title
    4.1.5 Employer
    4.1.6 Financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
    4.1.7 Information relating to Your activity on Our Site and in relation to offers, promotions and member benefits which we or Our third party suppliers may provide;
    4.1.8 Documents, images and other material which You may upload to Our Site;
    4.1.9 Information about such documents, images and other material;
    4.1.10 Content of messages;
  5. Using Your data
    5.1 All Personal Data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard Your rights under the GDPR at all times.
    5.2 Our use of Your Personal Data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of our membership contract or any other contract with You, because You have consented to Our use of Your Personal Data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use Your data for the following purposes:
    5.2.1 Providing and managing Your access to Our Site;
    5.2.2 Personalising and tailoring Your experience on Our Site;
    5.2.3 Providing You with information about goods and/or services which we or Our third party suppliers may provide;
    5.2.4 Supplying goods and/or services to You;
    5.2.5 Communicating online, through social media, by post, email or telephone or by any other means, with You;
    5.2.6 Supplying You with emails and other marketing material that You have opted into (You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time);
    5.2.7 Analysing Your use of Our Site to enable Us to improve Our Site and Your user experience;
    5.3 With Your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use Your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting You by email, telephone, social media and/or post with information about Our business and goods and/or services. We will not send You any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect Your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
    5.4 Third parties whose content may appear on Our Site may use third party Cookies. Please note that We do not control the data which may be collected and used by any such third parties and We advise You to check the privacy policies which may apply to them.
    5.5 You have the right to withdraw Your consent to Us using Your Personal Data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
    5.6 We do not keep Your Personal Data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):
    5.6.1 Names and contact details will be retained indefinitely for marketing and monitoring purposes (unless You ask us to delete them);
    5.6.2 Other data will typically be held for not less than 5 years from our last interaction with You but We may assess the appropriate period of retention, according to its nature and the reason(s) for its collection.
    The retention periods in this section are a guide and We reserve the right to assess the appropriate period for retention on an individual basis, provided that We will always comply with our legal obligations.
  6. Data storage and sharing
    6.1 We only keep Your Personal Data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as We have Your permission to keep it.
    6.2 Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area.
    6.3 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect Your data We have taken suitable technical and organisational measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site. For example, We store Your Personal Data on secure servers. Whilst We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard Your Personal Data, You acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason We cannot guarantee the security or integrity of Personal Data that is transferred from You or to You via the internet.
    6.4 To the extent necessary for Us to provide any goods and/or services to You, or in connection with any contract or order we may enter into with You, We may share Your Personal Data with Our group companies and/or certain carefully chosen third party suppliers within the EEA with whom we engage from time to time for such purposes alone.
    6.5 We may also share Your Personal Data with our third party IT contractors, for the purpose of them managing and improving our IT systems and Our Site.
    6.6 Where We share Your Personal Data with such third parties, We will take reasonable steps to ensure their compliance with their own legal obligations of privacy.
    6.7 Subject to the remainder of section 6, We will not share any of Your data with any other third parties for any purposes.
    6.8 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include Your Personal Data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental or regulatory authority.
    6.9 We may sometimes contract with third parties in relation to the supply of services to You. These may include access to and provision of third party software, cloud data storage and backup facilities, payment processing and marketing. In some cases, such third parties may require access to some or all of Your data. Where any of Your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with Your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
    6.10 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify You. We may from time to time share such data with third parties.
    6.11 In the event of the transfer of all or any part of Our business, any Personal Data that You have provided will, where applicable, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
  7. Cookies
    7.1 Our Cookie policy is set out separately at https://www.thecoolcard.co.uk/cookie-policy.aspx
  8. Contacting Us
    If You have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@thecoolcard.co.uk, by telephone on 0345 095 0008, or by post at Hilton Hall, Hilton Lane, Essington WV11 2BQ.
  9. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on Your first use of Our Site following the alterations.